eye, pic-logo

Strava - 60.9 @ 17.8, Runtastic - 59.46 @ 9.56, Bike Computer - 29 @ 9.7 and Google fit - 77 @ 40.86

Strava probably normalizes Google GPS stats since that distance calculated along same route between Google map and Strava has variation of few KMs. Runtastic skips pause calculations and hence its stats are kinda discouraging. Google fit calculates on the higher side but this 40.86 thing is definitely messed up. But yeah, that kinda avg is a dream average and I don't know if my legs would like to take up that sorta ride in real on an empty stretch some day. 

That's why I love Google fit. 40 KMPH average that I can only dream about, is made possible in google fit :p
Read more...Collapse )
Tags: , ,
eye, pic-logo

Perks of being God's favorite child

For starters, apart from keeping safe and sane amidst all weird things happening around, the fun comes from the fact that you get what you need in some of the amazing rates/discounts... Yeah yeah, I know my resolution was to stop spending money on things I don't need. Well, I am taking baby steps in ultra slow motion towards that direction :P

Triban 300 started leading to frequent punctures in tube. Realized multiple cuts in the both rear as well as front tire (Hutchinson Equinox 2) courtesy uneven and always under construction roads, paverblocks of Mumbai.

Cuts in tires of road bike.
Read more...Collapse )
eye, pic-logo

Welcoming Dr Rajesh Choumal, my brother back to cycling after 30 years of hiatus

To be accurate, he started cycling since 3rd December 2017 but since he hadn't signed up on Strava, I highlighted it in my ride of the same date (https://www.strava.com/activities/1299899048). He used to regularly cycle during his school and college days. I casually asked him on 2nd Dec if he would like to ride along since Abhyudaya's cycle was just lying around. He agreed in first line itself. No excuses, no efforts required to convince him. It was refreshing ride. He signed up on Strava after a few days and here he is — https://www.strava.com/athletes/26714704

His gear for now is Raleigh Terrain 30 29er. I have kept his saddle height position on lower side. Post some comfort and getting used to this cycle, he may increase saddle height himself. And that brings me to another points — I will be taking Raleigh Elevation 20 back home :D. I anyways wanted to finish 8000 KMs on it with 4950 already done. I am super excited to have it back since it was the one that got me started. My emotions are deeply attached to it :) 

eye, pic-logo

Last time I tried showing off the numbers

I ended up with three months off biking. It's funny. Either way it is awkward. Showing off is not a good thing because we are supposed to be modest. But if I don't show off out of scare of jinx, it means I am being orthodox. Lets go with the first one. Here are some numbers.


1111 rides completed in 3.5 years with the proud 420 in last three digits of total distance recorded by Strava.


Scared but gotta show off still!
Read more...Collapse )
Tags: , , ,
eye, pic-logo

Privileges, Sense of Superiority etc are difficult to take back!

Compensations, perks, subsidies, rewards introduced by Government are difficult to roll back. Be it Gun right of US or Reservation systems in India. The moment you make someone feel privileged by awarding them with some benefits or "sense of benefit", no political body will ever dare to challenge it. At this point of time, hurricanes/storms and mass shooting in US are competing with each other as to who can bring maximum havoc. It was really weird to see illogical arguments put up by the gun favoring people over gun control. People kill people. Guns don't kill people. You ban gun today, tomorrow you will ban knife, screwdriver etc. And when all arguments fall flat, that lady on the other side simply wrote to Prashant — Why do you care? You don't live here, nor you are citizen of this country. Wow!

Read more...Collapse )
eye, pic-logo

Fiddling with fitness band

Gave into temptation to buy Boltt Fit band in 870 bucks. It is replica of Mi Band 2. Boltt Health was alright though it was considerably heavy with 130 MB of storage footprint. Heart rate measurement wasn't continuous which is what i wanted to attempt measuring during the ride duration of 40/50 minutes between Office and Home. Don't know if that's the hardware limitation or the constraint intentionally put into the firmware with possibility of overriding through phone software to conserve on the claimed 7 days battery backup. Started reading on custom firmware and connecting with third party open source utilities so that I may be able to fiddle with firmware and/or app software itself. 


So far going through these two links though the first source links are dead. Will have to search through material separately.

1) https://hackaday.com/2016/07/03/custom-firmware-unlocks-fitness-tracker/

2) https://securelist.com/how-i-hacked-my-smart-bracelet/69369/


Question now is whether I should simply return the band for the current limitation in HRM or if I should treat this as investment for fiddling with coding and hardware. Though if I should be working on hardware then I should try imitate at least these attempts on DIY bands

1) https://www.pubnub.com/blog/2016-06-15-diy-fitness-tracker-over-bluetooth-with-arduino-and-cordova/

2) http://www.instructables.com/id/Make-your-own-activity-tracker/

Tags: ,
eye, pic-logo

Did you have your dose of criticism today?

A bitter pill. Like a true medicine it is supposed to detox some garbage created inside courtesy excess sugar, fat or whatever vice you enjoy the most. Then why is it difficult to take it in? It's bitter, didn't I say that in very first line? What happens when you take in bitter pill? Your tongue, that culprit responsible for filling in toxic waste in your tummy house, will nauseate. If your brain is not in order and heart takes over, you will eventually vomit the bitter pill out. But if you want to live long, let head win over heart. Same story with criticism. You hate it because your heart longs to hear only praises. God forbid but if you are powerful in terms of authority, your heart longings will start destroying everything around you. If you want to succeed and more importantly, survive then invite genuine critics and learn to act upon their bitter pills. Doc, what's the dosage? One pill a day or a week should suffice. It largely depends upon how fast you can act upon those pointers. If it will take time, once a week is fine. What if someone gets overexcited and tries to bulldoze in all pills at once? Change the doctor, what else. Overdose of bitter pill brings in depression. Overdose of sugar brings diabetes. You only have to find balance between the two. But more importantly, you have to act upon what the pill demands.
Tags:
eye, pic-logo

It's official now. No body donned Spiderman like Andrew Garfield!

Tobey Maguire did good job in introducing Spiderman but was pulled down by the stupid scripts that only showed the depressed side of his. And he just couldn't manage to portray the black spiderman (venom) in any convincing manner. Homecoming was simply unbearable to watch. 20 minutes into the movie and I am put to sleep by stupid script showing Spiderman so desperate to work for Avengers and Tom Holland has nothing to offer in the acting area. That leaves me with Andrew Garfield, the truly talented actor who could show his conflicts without any efforts. It would be a delight if he could work with Nolan for they may be able to do justice with each other. Though I must admit that I am happy to see that Nolan always has something for Cillian Murphy whom I adore as another versatile actor of this generation. Christian Bale tops the chart for now :)
Tags: ,
eye, pic-logo

Economical hobbies and economics of hobbies

Don't know if this is a universal phenomenon but definitely something observed locally. For very very very long time, hobbies section in my resume mentioned about music, reading etc. Why on earth do you need a section on your hobbies is never understood but since some borrowed template had it, so I kinda created "hobbies" which may (music) or may not(reading) be true :P. I never kinda really had/have a hobby though I am fierce advocate for having one. I believe it is some sort of distraction you need from your daily life, your routine, your monotony to give you glimpse of a parallel universe. Having said that I confess really having trouble in working out hobbies for own self. Here's the Standard Operating Procedure with peaks and lows. 

Read more...Collapse )
eye, pic-logo

Stupid twister of emotions

It was awfully weird to walk down the bridge that I burnt down three years back. And yet, here I am feeling a bit of bad and sad about the good bye.

Good bye, Dr Zia Saquib. Thank you and have a fulfilling journey ahead.
Tags: